Skip to content

Record · District

Health Sciences Charter School

A public school district in Buffalo, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

452
Students enrolled
33
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
57.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,870
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 452 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,488th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 739th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 35% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,870 in fiscal year 2023
More than 43% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Health Sciences Charter School spent $12,583 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,355 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Health Sciences Charter School spent $12,583 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,355 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$12,583$5.4 million429
FY2023$14,870$6.6 million446
FY2022$15,927$6.1 million385
FY2021$14,222$5.1 million360
FY2020$15,355$5.8 million380
FY2019not reportednot reported449
FY2018not reportednot reported437
FY2017not reportednot reported456
FY2016not reportednot reported462
FY2015not reportednot reported460
FY2014not reportednot reported437
FY2013not reportednot reported322
FY2012not reportednot reportednot reported
FY2011not reportednot reported95

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Health Sciences Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Health Sciences Charter School
SchoolStudents
Health Sciences Charter School452

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
HEALTH SCIENCES CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3601022

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved