Hamilton Cnty Math & Science
A public school district in Cincinnati, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 622
- Students enrolled
- 31
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 47.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,005
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 622 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,872nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 601st of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,005 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 9% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hamilton Cnty Math & Science spent $11,005 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,601 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,005 | $7.0 million | 633 |
| FY2022 | $9,577 | $5.9 million | 615 |
| FY2021 | $8,019 | $5.0 million | 618 |
| FY2020 | $7,890 | $5.1 million | 645 |
| FY2019 | $8,299 | $5.1 million | 618 |
| FY2018 | $8,286 | $5.1 million | 616 |
| FY2017 | $7,381 | $4.6 million | 622 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 643 |
| FY2015 | $7,124 | $4.3 million | 597 |
| FY2014 | $6,861 | $3.8 million | 547 |
| FY2013 | $6,587 | $3.3 million | 501 |
| FY2012 | $6,637 | $3.2 million | 485 |
| FY2011 | $6,953 | $3.0 million | 428 |
| FY2010 | $5,962 | $2.8 million | 474 |
| FY2009 | $6,296 | $2.6 million | 416 |
| FY2008 | $5,677 | $2.3 million | 402 |
| FY2007 | $5,780 | $1.9 million | 327 |
| FY2006 | $5,425 | $1.5 million | 285 |
| FY2005 | $5,601 | $1.3 million | 228 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 23.7% |
| State | $5.5 million | 75.3% |
| Local | $71.0 thousand | 1.0% |
| Total | $7.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hamilton Cnty Math & Science | 622 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3900121
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved