Skip to content

Halifax School District

A public school district in West Halifax, Vermont, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

85
Students enrolled
7.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
14.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,551
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 85 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,730th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 104th of 117 in Vermont. Larger than 6% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,551 in fiscal year 2023
More than 49% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Halifax School District spent $15,551 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,050 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Halifax School District spent $15,551 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,050 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$15,551$1.1 million69
FY2022$20,956$1.4 million68
FY2019not reportednot reportednot reported
FY2018$13,768$950.0 thousand69
FY2017$8,242$783.0 thousand95
FY2016$12,240$918.0 thousand75
FY2015$11,757$870.0 thousand74
FY2014$11,049$895.0 thousand81
FY2013$9,202$819.0 thousand89
FY2012$9,558$822.0 thousand86
FY2011$15,491$852.0 thousand55
FY2010$14,286$900.0 thousand63
FY2009$16,125$903.0 thousand56
FY2008$16,241$877.0 thousand54
FY2007$15,224$883.0 thousand58
FY2006$15,119$892.0 thousand59
FY2005$15,050$903.0 thousand60

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Halifax School District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$00.0%
State$174.0 thousand32.7%
Local$358.0 thousand67.3%
Total$532.0 thousand

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Halifax School District
SchoolStudents
Halifax West School66

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not applicable
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
Supervisory union
049
NCES district ID
5004500

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved