Skip to content

Greater Commonwealth Virtual District

A public school district in Greenfield, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,184
Students enrolled
83
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
145.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,919
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,184 in 2024–25
Ranks 6,679th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 220th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 62% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,919 in fiscal year 2023
More than 34% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Greater Commonwealth Virtual District spent $13,919 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,367 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Greater Commonwealth Virtual District spent $13,919 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,367 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$13,919$16.1 million1,155
FY2022$12,711$13.1 million1,030
FY2021$10,038$9.5 million943
FY2020$9,380$6.2 million663
FY2019$9,229$5.4 million590
FY2018$7,809$4.6 million585
FY2017$8,592$5.7 million667
FY2016$8,945$5.6 million621
FY2015$6,367$4.4 million692
FY2014not reportednot reported454

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Greater Commonwealth Virtual District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.9 million12.5%
State$1.3 million8.4%
Local$12.2 million79.1%
Total$15.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Greater Commonwealth Virtual District
SchoolStudents
Greater Commonwealth Virtual School1,184

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2500551

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved