Great Oaks Charter School
A public school district in Wilmington, Delaware, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 149
- Students enrolled
- 10
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 16
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $28,207
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 149 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,705th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 42nd of 43 in Delaware. Larger than 11% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $28,207 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 92% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Great Oaks Charter School spent $28,207 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,170 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $28,207 | $6.1 million | 217 |
| FY2022 | $25,544 | $7.3 million | 285 |
| FY2021 | $19,142 | $6.1 million | 318 |
| FY2020 | $16,395 | $7.9 million | 479 |
| FY2019 | $16,643 | $7.3 million | 440 |
| FY2018 | $13,362 | $6.0 million | 448 |
| FY2017 | $12,977 | $4.5 million | 343 |
| FY2016 | $15,170 | $3.2 million | 212 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.9 million | 33.1% |
| State | $2.4 million | 43.2% |
| Local | $1.3 million | 23.7% |
| Total | $5.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Great Oaks Charter School | 149 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for ESEA and Perkins
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1000062
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Delaware — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Delaware — A to Z, each with its page.
- Delaware on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved