Grapeview School District
A public school district in Grapeview, Washington, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 224
- Students enrolled
- 14.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 27
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,166
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 224 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,508th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 239th of 324 in Washington. Larger than 18% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,166 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Grapeview School District spent $16,166 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,441 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16,166 | $3.9 million | 241 |
| FY2022 | $16,873 | $3.6 million | 213 |
| FY2021 | $15,080 | $3.0 million | 199 |
| FY2020 | $14,320 | $3.0 million | 206 |
| FY2019 | $13,855 | $3.0 million | 214 |
| FY2018 | $11,689 | $2.6 million | 219 |
| FY2017 | $10,824 | $2.4 million | 221 |
| FY2016 | $9,249 | $2.1 million | 229 |
| FY2015 | $8,711 | $2.0 million | 225 |
| FY2014 | $9,706 | $2.0 million | 204 |
| FY2013 | $8,711 | $1.8 million | 211 |
| FY2012 | $8,436 | $1.8 million | 218 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $1.8 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $7,731 | $1.7 million | 219 |
| FY2009 | $9,005 | $1.8 million | 198 |
| FY2008 | $8,312 | $1.7 million | 202 |
| FY2007 | $7,837 | $1.6 million | 202 |
| FY2006 | $7,930 | $1.5 million | 185 |
| FY2005 | $7,441 | $1.3 million | 179 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $672.0 thousand | 12.5% |
| State | $2.9 million | 53.2% |
| Local | $1.8 million | 34.3% |
| Total | $5.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Grapeview Elementary & Middle School | 224 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 5303240
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Washington — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Washington — A to Z, each with its page.
- Washington on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved