Skip to content

Gorman Joint

A public school district in Gorman, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

118
Students enrolled
4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
14.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$19,723
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 118 in 2024–25
Ranks 16,232nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,782nd of 1,976 in California. Larger than 8% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $19,723 in fiscal year 2023
More than 72% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Gorman Joint spent $19,723 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,041 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Gorman Joint spent $19,723 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,041 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$19,723$1.6 million83
FY2022$23,316$1.3 million57
FY2021$17,627$1.0 million59
FY2020$16,581$1.2 million74
FY2019$15,585$1.3 million82
FY2018$453$1.2 million2,604
FY2017$481$1.2 million2,491
FY2016$556$1.3 million2,339
FY2015$537$1.1 million2,050
FY2014$554$1.0 million1,892
FY2013$581$1.0 million1,740
FY2012$598$979.0 thousand1,637
FY2011$676$1.0 million1,511
FY2010$624$814.0 thousand1,305
FY2009$11,794$802.0 thousand68
FY2008not reported$1.0 millionnot reported
FY2007$30,354$1.5 million48
FY2006$6,568$16.9 million2,577
FY2005$6,041$13.8 million2,282

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Gorman Joint by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$150.0 thousand7.4%
State$1.5 million73.8%
Local$378.0 thousand18.7%
Total$2.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Gorman Joint
SchoolStudents
Gorman Elementary118

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0615600

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved