Skip to content

Global Tech Academy

A public school district in Ypsilanti, Michigan, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

213
Students enrolled
14
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
24.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$17,343
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 213 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,676th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 750th of 880 in Michigan. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $17,343 in fiscal year 2023
More than 61% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Global Tech Academy spent $17,343 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,060 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Global Tech Academy spent $17,343 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,060 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$17,343$3.6 million207
FY2022$14,119$3.2 million227
FY2021$10,822$2.4 million219
FY2020$11,346$2.0 million179
FY2019$11,370$2.1 million181
FY2018$11,244$2.0 million176
FY2017$10,393$1.9 million183
FY2016$11,490$1.7 million145
FY2015$11,060$1.3 million116
FY2014not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Global Tech Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.1 million30.1%
State$2.4 million64.4%
Local$202.0 thousand5.5%
Total$3.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Global Tech Academy
SchoolStudents
Global Tech Academy213

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2601064

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved