Global Learning Charter Public
A public school district in New Bedford, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 508
- Students enrolled
- 48.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 89.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,319
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 508 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,901st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 313th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,319 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Global Learning Charter Public spent $21,815 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,564 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $21,815 | $11.0 million | 502 |
| FY2023 | $20,319 | $10.1 million | 499 |
| FY2022 | $17,732 | $8.9 million | 504 |
| FY2021 | $16,137 | $8.1 million | 503 |
| FY2020 | $15,365 | $7.8 million | 507 |
| FY2019 | $14,574 | $7.4 million | 505 |
| FY2018 | $14,295 | $7.3 million | 509 |
| FY2017 | $13,750 | $7.0 million | 507 |
| FY2016 | $12,819 | $6.5 million | 508 |
| FY2015 | $19,931 | $10.1 million | 508 |
| FY2014 | $16,519 | $8.3 million | 501 |
| FY2013 | $12,168 | $5.9 million | 488 |
| FY2012 | $12,433 | $5.8 million | 467 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 483 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 436 |
| FY2009 | $10,564 | $4.5 million | 429 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.6 million | 13.8% |
| State | $791.0 thousand | 6.8% |
| Local | $9.2 million | 79.4% |
| Total | $11.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Global Learning Charter Public School | 508 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 5 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500519
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Data retrieved