Global Academy
A public school district in New Brighton, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 447
- Students enrolled
- 34.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 61
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,787
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 447 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,544th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 315th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 35% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,787 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 57% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Global Academy spent $16,787 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,772 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16,787 | $7.6 million | 451 |
| FY2022 | $18,056 | $8.0 million | 444 |
| FY2021 | $14,504 | $6.6 million | 454 |
| FY2020 | $14,351 | $6.4 million | 445 |
| FY2019 | $14,390 | $6.2 million | 431 |
| FY2018 | $14,227 | $6.0 million | 423 |
| FY2017 | $14,277 | $6.1 million | 429 |
| FY2016 | $13,366 | $5.8 million | 432 |
| FY2015 | $13,328 | $5.7 million | 430 |
| FY2014 | $12,454 | $5.3 million | 427 |
| FY2013 | $11,631 | $4.9 million | 420 |
| FY2012 | $10,674 | $4.4 million | 414 |
| FY2011 | $10,456 | $3.9 million | 375 |
| FY2010 | $9,848 | $3.4 million | 341 |
| FY2009 | $9,772 | $2.7 million | 272 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $126.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 20.2% |
| State | $6.6 million | 77.8% |
| Local | $169.0 thousand | 2.0% |
| Total | $8.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Global Academy | 447 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- GLOBAL ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700313
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2023.
Data retrieved