Skip to content

Geraldine K-12

A public school district in Geraldine, Montana, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

77
Students enrolled
10.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
22.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$30,564
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 77 in 2024–25
Ranks 16,836th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 237th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $30,564 in fiscal year 2023
More than 94% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Geraldine K-12 spent $30,564 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $19,459 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Geraldine K-12 spent $30,564 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $19,459 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$30,564$1.7 million55
FY2022$33,958$1.6 million48
FY2021$33,490$1.6 million49
FY2020$27,086$1.6 million58
FY2019$27,597$1.7 million62
FY2018$29,655$1.7 million58
FY2017not reportednot reported81
FY2016$20,624$1.8 million85
FY2015$18,219$1.7 million96
FY2014$17,698$1.7 million96
FY2013$17,871$1.7 million93
FY2012$28,808$749.0 thousand26
FY2011$22,314$781.0 thousand35
FY2010$20,263$770.0 thousand38
FY2009$19,590$764.0 thousand39
FY2008$16,881$709.0 thousand42
FY2007$20,879$689.0 thousand33
FY2006$17,973$665.0 thousand37
FY2005$19,459$720.0 thousand37

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Geraldine K-12 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$177.0 thousand9.1%
State$508.0 thousand26.2%
Local$1.3 million64.7%
Total$1.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Geraldine K-12
SchoolStudents
Geraldine Elementary47
Geraldine High School19
Geraldine Middle School11

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not applicable
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3012210

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved