George Washington Academy
A public school district in St George, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,013
- Students enrolled
- 45
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 101.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,474
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,013 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,390th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 62nd of 155 in Utah. Larger than 58% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,474 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 102 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
George Washington Academy spent $7,474 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,247 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $7,474 | $7.5 million | 1,003 |
| FY2022 | $7,062 | $7.2 million | 1,015 |
| FY2021 | $6,347 | $6.4 million | 1,009 |
| FY2020 | $5,590 | $5.6 million | 999 |
| FY2019 | $5,156 | $5.3 million | 1,021 |
| FY2018 | $5,084 | $5.2 million | 1,016 |
| FY2017 | $4,739 | $4.7 million | 1,000 |
| FY2016 | $4,508 | $4.6 million | 1,019 |
| FY2015 | $3,891 | $4.0 million | 1,027 |
| FY2014 | $3,687 | $3.8 million | 1,024 |
| FY2013 | $6,441 | $6.3 million | 985 |
| FY2012 | $3,132 | $2.9 million | 920 |
| FY2011 | $3,725 | $2.7 million | 717 |
| FY2010 | $3,823 | $1.9 million | 487 |
| FY2009 | $3,960 | $2.0 million | 496 |
| FY2008 | $6,071 | $2.6 million | 421 |
| FY2007 | $9,247 | $1.7 million | 182 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $10.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $574.0 thousand | 5.6% |
| State | $9.1 million | 89.3% |
| Local | $515.0 thousand | 5.1% |
| Total | $10.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| George Washington Academy | 1,013 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4900046
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2023.
Data retrieved