Gateway STEM Academy
A public school district in Burnsville, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 121
- Students enrolled
- 0
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- 0
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,747
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 121 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,181st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 467th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,747 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 76% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Gateway STEM Academy spent $17,629 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,381 in fiscal year 2019
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $17,629 | $2.5 million | 140 |
| FY2023 | $20,747 | $3.7 million | 178 |
| FY2022 | $17,246 | $3.9 million | 228 |
| FY2021 | $14,489 | $3.2 million | 221 |
| FY2020 | $13,107 | $2.3 million | 178 |
| FY2019 | $15,381 | $2.1 million | 134 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $710.0 thousand | 18.6% |
| State | $3.0 million | 79.1% |
| Local | $88.0 thousand | 2.3% |
| Total | $3.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Gateway STEM Academy Charter School | 121 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700445
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2018 to 2024.
Data retrieved