Skip to content

Gateway Charter School

A public school district in Wilmington, Delaware, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

211
Students enrolled
23
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
31
All staff, full-time equivalent
$27,796
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 211 in 2024–25
Ranks 14,703rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 40th of 43 in Delaware. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $27,796 in fiscal year 2023
More than 91% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Gateway Charter School spent $27,796 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,126 in fiscal year 2012

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Gateway Charter School spent $27,796 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,126 in fiscal year 2012. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$27,796$5.2 million186
FY2022$28,264$5.0 million178
FY2021$26,133$4.1 million158
FY2020$26,921$4.8 million177
FY2019$28,238$4.9 million172
FY2018$24,725$4.7 million189
FY2017$22,303$4.9 million221
FY2016$21,014$4.5 million212
FY2015$19,811$4.2 million212
FY2014$18,750$3.9 million208
FY2013$14,053$3.2 million225
FY2012$13,126$2.4 million183
FY2011not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Gateway Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$984.0 thousand20.2%
State$2.6 million53.1%
Local$1.3 million26.7%
Total$4.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Gateway Charter School
SchoolStudents
Gateway Charter School211

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for ESEA and Perkins
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1000052

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved