Fromberg K-12
A public school district in Fromberg, Montana, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 67
- Students enrolled
- 12
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 29.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $26,255
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 67 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,971st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 248th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 4% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $26,255 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 89% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Fromberg K-12 spent $26,255 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $14,226 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $26,255 | $2.8 million | 106 |
| FY2022 | $22,228 | $2.5 million | 114 |
| FY2021 | $23,152 | $2.6 million | 112 |
| FY2020 | $18,039 | $2.3 million | 129 |
| FY2019 | $17,500 | $2.2 million | 128 |
| FY2018 | $17,195 | $2.0 million | 118 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 117 |
| FY2016 | $18,212 | $1.8 million | 99 |
| FY2015 | $16,630 | $1.7 million | 100 |
| FY2014 | $16,078 | $1.9 million | 116 |
| FY2013 | $15,573 | $1.7 million | 110 |
| FY2012 | $15,008 | $1.9 million | 124 |
| FY2011 | $15,847 | $1.9 million | 118 |
| FY2010 | $14,569 | $1.9 million | 130 |
| FY2009 | $19,636 | $864.0 thousand | 44 |
| FY2008 | $20,682 | $910.0 thousand | 44 |
| FY2007 | $15,719 | $896.0 thousand | 57 |
| FY2006 | $18,395 | $791.0 thousand | 43 |
| FY2005 | $14,226 | $754.0 thousand | 53 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $665.0 thousand | 23.0% |
| State | $1.1 million | 36.5% |
| Local | $1.2 million | 40.5% |
| Total | $2.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Fromberg High School | 19 |
| Fromberg Middle School | 17 |
| Fromberg School | 31 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3011650
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Montana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Montana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Montana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved