Frederick A. Douglass High School
A public school district in New Orleans, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 658
- Students enrolled
- 45
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 98
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,180
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 658 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,573rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 121st of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,180 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 46% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Frederick A. Douglass High School spent $15,180 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,316 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $15,180 | $10.5 million | 694 |
| FY2022 | $15,565 | $10.2 million | 657 |
| FY2021 | $12,031 | $7.9 million | 655 |
| FY2020 | $12,470 | $7.8 million | 623 |
| FY2019 | $11,744 | $6.9 million | 587 |
| FY2018 | $12,074 | $6.7 million | 553 |
| FY2017 | $13,316 | $6.5 million | 491 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.0 million | 24.9% |
| State | $4.0 million | 33.7% |
| Local | $4.9 million | 41.4% |
| Total | $11.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Frederick A. Douglass High School | 658 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 13
- NCES district ID
- 2200197
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Louisiana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Louisiana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Louisiana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2023.
Data retrieved