Foundation Academy Charter School
A public school district in Trenton, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,154
- Students enrolled
- 58
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 182.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,603
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,154 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,794th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 318th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,603 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Foundation Academy Charter School spent $21,603 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $18,402 in fiscal year 2008
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $21,603 | $22.6 million | 1,044 |
| FY2022 | $19,497 | $21.0 million | 1,077 |
| FY2021 | $17,622 | $19.3 million | 1,093 |
| FY2020 | $15,517 | $16.9 million | 1,091 |
| FY2019 | $16,060 | $16.9 million | 1,052 |
| FY2018 | $14,797 | $15.3 million | 1,037 |
| FY2017 | $14,448 | $14.5 million | 1,003 |
| FY2016 | $15,593 | $14.2 million | 908 |
| FY2015 | $14,600 | $11.5 million | 788 |
| FY2014 | $16,009 | $8.7 million | 544 |
| FY2013 | $17,548 | $6.4 million | 365 |
| FY2012 | $15,391 | $4.7 million | 304 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $3.1 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $14,182 | $2.7 million | 187 |
| FY2009 | $9,651 | $1.4 million | 146 |
| FY2008 | $18,402 | $1.6 million | 87 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.3 million | 13.8% |
| State | $3.2 million | 13.3% |
| Local | $17.4 million | 72.9% |
| Total | $23.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Foundation Academy Charter School | 1,155 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3400717
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2023.
Data retrieved