Record · District
FIT Academy
A public school district in Apple Valley, Minnesota, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 458
- Students enrolled
- 34.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 63.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,734
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 458 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,421st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 309th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 35% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,734 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
FIT Academy spent $11,726 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,266 in fiscal year 2018
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $11,726 | $4.7 million | 402 |
| FY2023 | $11,734 | $4.3 million | 368 |
| FY2022 | $12,989 | $3.7 million | 284 |
| FY2021 | $12,757 | $3.5 million | 276 |
| FY2020 | $11,203 | $3.3 million | 291 |
| FY2019 | $13,023 | $3.5 million | 266 |
| FY2018 | $12,266 | $2.1 million | 173 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $172,000 | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $334,000 | 5.9% |
| State | $4.2 million | 73.6% |
| Local | $1.2 million | 20.5% |
| Total | $5.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| FIT Academy | 264 |
| FIT Academy High School | 194 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700425
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved