First State Montessori Academy
A public school district in Wilmington, Delaware, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 657
- Students enrolled
- 34
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 49
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,615
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 657 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,581st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 29th of 43 in Delaware. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,615 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 31% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
First State Montessori Academy spent $13,615 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,513 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,615 | $8.6 million | 629 |
| FY2022 | $12,838 | $7.7 million | 600 |
| FY2021 | $11,873 | $7.2 million | 604 |
| FY2020 | $11,848 | $7.1 million | 599 |
| FY2019 | $14,054 | $7.9 million | 560 |
| FY2018 | $16,652 | $7.2 million | 434 |
| FY2017 | $13,654 | $5.5 million | 402 |
| FY2016 | $12,439 | $3.8 million | 305 |
| FY2015 | $12,513 | $2.9 million | 230 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $438.0 thousand | 4.4% |
| State | $5.9 million | 60.3% |
| Local | $3.5 million | 35.2% |
| Total | $9.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| First State Montessori Academy | 657 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for ESEA and Perkins
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 1000054
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Delaware — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Delaware — A to Z, each with its page.
- Delaware on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2023.
Data retrieved