Skip to content

Record · District

Fairview R-XI

A public school district in West Plains, Missouri, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

466
Students enrolled
31
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
63
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,987
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 466 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,337th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 304th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 36% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,987 in fiscal year 2023
More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Fairview R-XI spent $10,854 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,945 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Fairview R-XI spent $10,854 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,945 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,854$5.3 million487
FY2023$9,987$5.2 million519
FY2022$9,778$5.1 million518
FY2021$10,096$4.8 million480
FY2020$9,132$4.5 million494
FY2019$9,115$4.5 million494
FY2018$9,157$4.3 million472
FY2017$6,470$4.3 million660
FY2016$6,117$4.3 million700
FY2015$5,683$4.1 million723
FY2014$8,002$4.0 million505
FY2013$5,504$4.1 million742
FY2012$7,518$3.9 million523
FY2011$7,959$4.2 million532
FY2010$8,407$4.6 million548
FY2009$8,197$4.7 million569
FY2008$8,241$4.3 million526
FY2007$7,583$4.2 million557
FY2006$7,150$4.1 million567
FY2005$6,945$3.9 million564

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Fairview R-XI by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.3 million15.5%
State$3.6 million41.6%
Local$3.7 million42.9%
Total$8.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Fairview R-XI
SchoolStudents
Fairview Elementary466

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
FAIRVIEW R-XI
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2911850

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved