Skip to content

Record · District

Explore Empower Charter School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

500
Students enrolled
37
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
60
All staff, full-time equivalent
$26,953
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 500 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 10,980th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 704th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $26,953 in fiscal year 2023
More than 90% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Explore Empower Charter School spent $13,635 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,836 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Explore Empower Charter School spent $13,635 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,836 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$13,635$6.0 million441
FY2023$26,953$11.6 million430
FY2022$22,904$10.5 million458
FY2021$20,555$10.2 million494
FY2020$19,836$9.8 million493
FY2019not reportednot reported509
FY2018not reportednot reported522
FY2017not reportednot reported514
FY2016not reportednot reported509
FY2015not reportednot reported466
FY2014not reportednot reported411
FY2013not reportednot reported355
FY2012not reportednot reported299
FY2011not reportednot reported223
FY2010not reportednot reported156

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Explore Empower Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Explore Empower Charter School
SchoolStudents
Explore Empower Charter School500

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
EXPLORE EMPOWER CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3600994

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved