Excelsior Academy
A public school district in Erda, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,406
- Students enrolled
- 66.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 169.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,666
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,406 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,959th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 46th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,666 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Excelsior Academy spent $8,666 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,142 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,666 | $12.1 million | 1,397 |
| FY2022 | $8,868 | $12.0 million | 1,353 |
| FY2021 | $7,219 | $9.6 million | 1,331 |
| FY2020 | $6,191 | $8.2 million | 1,322 |
| FY2019 | $6,328 | $6.6 million | 1,044 |
| FY2018 | $6,320 | $4.4 million | 701 |
| FY2017 | $5,686 | $4.2 million | 730 |
| FY2016 | $5,560 | $3.8 million | 687 |
| FY2015 | $5,362 | $3.6 million | 680 |
| FY2014 | $7,209 | $4.9 million | 683 |
| FY2013 | $8,472 | $5.7 million | 678 |
| FY2012 | $4,342 | $2.9 million | 678 |
| FY2011 | $4,448 | $2.9 million | 654 |
| FY2010 | $5,142 | $3.4 million | 657 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $56.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $611.0 thousand | 4.3% |
| State | $13.2 million | 92.2% |
| Local | $503.0 thousand | 3.5% |
| Total | $14.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Excelsior Academy | 1,406 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4900136
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2023.
Data retrieved