Record · District
Excel Center - Gary
A public school district in Gary, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 125
- Students enrolled
- 8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 10
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $5,310
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 125 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,116th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 412th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $5,310 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 36 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Excel Center - Gary spent $6,055 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,897 in fiscal year 2019
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $6,055 | $775,000 | 128 |
| FY2023 | $5,310 | $770,000 | 145 |
| FY2022 | $6,133 | $736,000 | 120 |
| FY2021 | $6,099 | $738,000 | 121 |
| FY2020 | $7,758 | $768,000 | 99 |
| FY2019 | $17,897 | $519,000 | 29 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $27,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $0 | 0.0% |
| State | $921,000 | 93.7% |
| Local | $62,000 | 6.3% |
| Total | $983,000 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Excel Center - Gary | 125 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1800200
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Indiana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Indiana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Indiana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2018 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved