Skip to content

Record · District

Excel Center - Bloomington

A public school district in Bloomington, Indiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

117
Students enrolled
5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
20.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$4,839
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 117 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,247th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 413th of 426 in Indiana. Larger than 8% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $4,839 in fiscal year 2023
More than 29 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Excel Center - Bloomington spent $4,207 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,413 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Excel Center - Bloomington spent $4,207 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,413 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$4,207$488,000116
FY2023$4,839$600,000124
FY2022$5,376$543,000101
FY2021$4,147$676,000163
FY2020$6,413$808,000126
FY2019not reported$45,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Excel Center - Bloomington by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$28,0002.6%
State$931,00087.0%
Local$111,00010.4%
Total$1.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Excel Center - Bloomington
SchoolStudents
Excel Center - Bloomington117

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
1800209

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved