Excel Academy Charter
A public school district in East Boston, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,379
- Students enrolled
- 128.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 261.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $25,362
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,379 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,028th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 195th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $25,362 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Excel Academy Charter spent $25,362 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,374 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $25,362 | $34.6 million | 1,363 |
| FY2022 | $22,829 | $31.2 million | 1,365 |
| FY2021 | $18,885 | $26.2 million | 1,389 |
| FY2020 | $16,839 | $23.1 million | 1,370 |
| FY2019 | $16,539 | $21.5 million | 1,297 |
| FY2018 | $17,552 | $19.8 million | 1,127 |
| FY2017 | $17,256 | $16.5 million | 957 |
| FY2016 | $17,341 | $13.6 million | 785 |
| FY2015 | $26,412 | $16.0 million | 604 |
| FY2014 | $28,325 | $6.0 million | 212 |
| FY2013 | $20,171 | $4.4 million | 216 |
| FY2012 | $15,733 | $3.3 million | 210 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 212 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 212 |
| FY2009 | $12,374 | $2.6 million | 211 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.2 million | 11.2% |
| State | $3.1 million | 8.2% |
| Local | $30.1 million | 80.6% |
| Total | $37.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Excel Academy Charter School | 1,379 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 5 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500075
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2023.
Data retrieved