Record · District
Evergreen Charter School
A public school district in Hempstead, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,144
- Students enrolled
- 82
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 116
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,741
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,144 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,835th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 385th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,741 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 79% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Evergreen Charter School spent $18,694 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $19,944 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $18,694 | $20.3 million | 1,088 |
| FY2023 | $21,741 | $21.0 million | 966 |
| FY2022 | $19,775 | $16.3 million | 825 |
| FY2021 | $19,330 | $13.5 million | 699 |
| FY2020 | $19,944 | $11.8 million | 592 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | 525 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | 449 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 376 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 301 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | 298 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 300 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | 250 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 196 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 149 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 96 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $0 | |
| State | $0 | |
| Local | $0 | |
| Total | $0 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Evergreen Charter School | 1,144 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- EVERGREEN CHARTER SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3600988
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New York — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New York — A to Z, each with its page.
- New York on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved