Epic Charter Virtual School
A public school district in Okc, Oklahoma, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 28,536
- Students enrolled
- 1,534.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 2,330.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,074
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 28,536 in 2024–25
- Ranks 231st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 3rd of 542 in Oklahoma. Larger than 98% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,074 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Epic Charter Virtual School spent $8,074 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,393 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,074 | $229.9 million | 28,478 |
| FY2022 | $6,980 | $161.6 million | 23,155 |
| FY2021 | $7,185 | $256.7 million | 35,731 |
| FY2020 | $8,773 | $150.1 million | 17,106 |
| FY2019 | $6,649 | $90.0 million | 13,532 |
| FY2018 | $6,454 | $52.0 million | 8,059 |
| FY2017 | $4,391 | $39.9 million | 9,077 |
| FY2016 | $4,593 | $27.7 million | 6,037 |
| FY2015 | $4,393 | $19.2 million | 4,370 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 2,916 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $38.4 million | 15.4% |
| State | $194.0 million | 77.9% |
| Local | $16.7 million | 6.7% |
| Total | $249.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Epic Charter Virtual Es | 14,019 |
| Epic Charter Virtual High School | 14,517 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- EPIC CHARTER VIRTUAL SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4000777
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Oklahoma — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Oklahoma — A to Z, each with its page.
- Oklahoma on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2023.
Data retrieved