Elysian Charter School
A public school district in Hoboken, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 292
- Students enrolled
- 24.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 47.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,767
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 292 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,527th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 561st of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 23% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,767 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 72% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Elysian Charter School spent $19,767 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,974 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $19,767 | $5.8 million | 292 |
| FY2022 | $18,922 | $5.6 million | 294 |
| FY2021 | $18,481 | $5.3 million | 287 |
| FY2020 | $17,232 | $5.0 million | 289 |
| FY2019 | $18,676 | $5.4 million | 290 |
| FY2018 | $19,331 | $5.6 million | 290 |
| FY2017 | $17,490 | $5.1 million | 290 |
| FY2016 | $16,100 | $4.7 million | 289 |
| FY2015 | $16,179 | $4.7 million | 290 |
| FY2014 | $15,806 | $4.6 million | 288 |
| FY2013 | $15,698 | $4.5 million | 288 |
| FY2012 | $15,675 | $4.5 million | 286 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $4.2 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $15,907 | $4.6 million | 289 |
| FY2009 | $15,256 | $4.2 million | 273 |
| FY2008 | $16,542 | $4.3 million | 262 |
| FY2007 | $14,914 | $4.2 million | 279 |
| FY2006 | $14,713 | $3.9 million | 268 |
| FY2005 | $13,974 | $3.7 million | 265 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $496.0 thousand | 7.9% |
| State | $1.0 million | 16.1% |
| Local | $4.8 million | 76.1% |
| Total | $6.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Elysian Charter School of Hoboken | 292 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3400029
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved