Skip to content

Record · District

Elk Hills Elementary

A public school district in Tupman, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

159
Students enrolled
9.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
24.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$18,025
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 159 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 15,540th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,701st of 1,976 in California. Larger than 12% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $18,025 in fiscal year 2023
More than 65% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Elk Hills Elementary spent $18,138 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,424 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Elk Hills Elementary spent $18,138 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,424 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$18,138$3.0 million167
FY2023$18,025$2.9 million163
FY2022$15,098$2.6 million173
FY2021$13,497$2.3 million171
FY2020$11,260$2.2 million192
FY2019$10,791$2.0 million187
FY2018$10,620$2.0 million187
FY2017$10,968$2.0 million185
FY2016$10,923$2.1 million196
FY2015$9,532$1.9 million203
FY2014$9,568$1.9 million199
FY2013$8,990$1.8 million201
FY2012$9,345$1.9 million200
FY2011not reported$1.5 millionnot reported
FY2010$16,469$1.3 million81
FY2009$13,625$981,00072
FY2008$16,371$1.0 million62
FY2007$12,795$934,00073
FY2006$13,089$1.0 million79
FY2005$10,424$688,00066

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Elk Hills Elementary by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$462,0009.8%
State$3.4 million73.1%
Local$807,00017.1%
Total$4.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Elk Hills Elementary
SchoolStudents
Elk Hills Elementary159

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
0612360

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved