Ecology Learning Center
A public school district in Unity, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 120
- Students enrolled
- 9.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 20.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,340
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 120 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,195th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 155th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 8% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,340 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 38% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Ecology Learning Center spent $15,280 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,702 in fiscal year 2021
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $15,280 | $1.6 million | 107 |
| FY2023 | $14,340 | $1.4 million | 100 |
| FY2022 | $14,338 | $1.1 million | 77 |
| FY2021 | $12,702 | $597.0 thousand | 47 |
| FY2020 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $233.0 thousand | 14.9% |
| State | $1.2 million | 78.4% |
| Local | $104.0 thousand | 6.7% |
| Total | $1.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Ecology Learning Center | 120 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2314841
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2020 to 2024.
Data retrieved