Early College Academy
A public school district in Columbus, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 114
- Students enrolled
- 7.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 15.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,915
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 114 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,299th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 917th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 8% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,915 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Early College Academy spent $9,915 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,768 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,915 | $1.3 million | 129 |
| FY2022 | $11,008 | $1.3 million | 122 |
| FY2021 | $8,123 | $1.2 million | 146 |
| FY2020 | $9,667 | $1.2 million | 123 |
| FY2019 | $7,482 | $1.3 million | 170 |
| FY2018 | $7,636 | $1.2 million | 162 |
| FY2017 | $6,430 | $1.2 million | 186 |
| FY2016 | $5,812 | $1.2 million | 202 |
| FY2015 | $6,189 | $1.4 million | 222 |
| FY2014 | $6,691 | $1.3 million | 194 |
| FY2013 | $8,344 | $1.6 million | 189 |
| FY2012 | $8,006 | $1.3 million | 165 |
| FY2011 | $8,463 | $1.5 million | 175 |
| FY2010 | $6,229 | $1.1 million | 175 |
| FY2009 | $5,560 | $973.0 thousand | 175 |
| FY2008 | $7,598 | $1.0 million | 132 |
| FY2007 | $6,768 | $555.0 thousand | 82 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $3.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $403.0 thousand | 25.6% |
| State | $1.1 million | 70.1% |
| Local | $68.0 thousand | 4.3% |
| Total | $1.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Early College Academy | 114 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3900638
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2023.
Data retrieved