Dupuyer Elementary
A public school district in Dupuyer, Montana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 47
- Students enrolled
- 4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 4.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,714
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 47 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,252nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 278th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 3% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,714 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 32% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Dupuyer Elementary spent $13,714 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,818 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,714 | $288.0 thousand | 21 |
| FY2022 | $18,250 | $292.0 thousand | 16 |
| FY2021 | $19,714 | $276.0 thousand | 14 |
| FY2020 | $14,944 | $269.0 thousand | 18 |
| FY2019 | $13,619 | $286.0 thousand | 21 |
| FY2018 | $11,895 | $226.0 thousand | 19 |
| FY2017 | $11,000 | $220.0 thousand | 20 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $103.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2015 | $41,333 | $124.0 thousand | 3 |
| FY2014 | $44,667 | $134.0 thousand | 3 |
| FY2013 | $15,500 | $155.0 thousand | 10 |
| FY2012 | $14,000 | $168.0 thousand | 12 |
| FY2011 | $19,500 | $195.0 thousand | 10 |
| FY2010 | $24,750 | $198.0 thousand | 8 |
| FY2009 | $36,000 | $216.0 thousand | 6 |
| FY2008 | $15,733 | $236.0 thousand | 15 |
| FY2007 | $11,750 | $235.0 thousand | 20 |
| FY2006 | $10,318 | $227.0 thousand | 22 |
| FY2005 | $8,818 | $194.0 thousand | 22 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $183.0 thousand | 50.7% |
| State | $109.0 thousand | 30.2% |
| Local | $69.0 thousand | 19.1% |
| Total | $361.0 thousand |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dupuyer School | 47 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- Dupuyer Elem
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3009330
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Montana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Montana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Montana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved