Dodson K-12
A public school district in Dodson, Montana, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 78
- Students enrolled
- 16
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 33.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $28,196
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 78 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,817th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 234th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $28,196 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 92% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Dodson K-12 spent $28,196 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $28,167 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $28,196 | $2.6 million | 92 |
| FY2022 | $28,341 | $2.4 million | 85 |
| FY2021 | $23,921 | $2.1 million | 89 |
| FY2020 | $21,398 | $2.0 million | 93 |
| FY2019 | $22,383 | $1.8 million | 81 |
| FY2018 | $22,212 | $1.9 million | 85 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 87 |
| FY2016 | $22,200 | $1.7 million | 75 |
| FY2015 | $19,923 | $1.6 million | 78 |
| FY2014 | $22,384 | $1.6 million | 73 |
| FY2013 | $19,813 | $1.5 million | 75 |
| FY2012 | $23,825 | $1.4 million | 57 |
| FY2011 | $26,145 | $1.4 million | 55 |
| FY2010 | $38,167 | $687.0 thousand | 18 |
| FY2009 | $31,476 | $661.0 thousand | 21 |
| FY2008 | $25,875 | $621.0 thousand | 24 |
| FY2007 | $26,652 | $613.0 thousand | 23 |
| FY2006 | $31,900 | $638.0 thousand | 20 |
| FY2005 | $28,167 | $676.0 thousand | 24 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.4 million | 45.1% |
| State | $946.0 thousand | 30.7% |
| Local | $745.0 thousand | 24.2% |
| Total | $3.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dodson 7-8 | 16 |
| Dodson High School | 24 |
| Dodson School | 38 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3009120
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Montana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Montana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Montana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved