Skip to content

Discovery Woods

A public school district in Brainerd, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

101
Students enrolled
11.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
26
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,118
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 101 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,475th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 485th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,118 in fiscal year 2023
More than 26% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Discovery Woods spent $12,808 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,606 in fiscal year 2012

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Discovery Woods spent $12,808 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,606 in fiscal year 2012. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$12,808$1.3 million104
FY2023$13,118$1.3 million102
FY2022$10,817$1.2 million109
FY2021$11,010$1.1 million102
FY2020$8,958$1.1 million120
FY2019$8,966$1.1 million118
FY2018$9,990$959.0 thousand96
FY2017$9,600$912.0 thousand95
FY2016$11,456$1.0 million90
FY2015$10,876$1.1 million105
FY2014$7,833$893.0 thousand114
FY2013$6,831$806.0 thousand118
FY2012$6,606$654.0 thousand99
FY2011not reported$91.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Discovery Woods by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$247.0 thousand14.6%
State$1.2 million70.5%
Local$254.0 thousand15.0%
Total$1.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Discovery Woods
SchoolStudents
Discovery Woods101

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 6
NCES district ID
2700369

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved