Discovery Charter School
A public school district in Rochester, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 300
- Students enrolled
- 28
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 46
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,821
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 300 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,404th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 877th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 24% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,821 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 73% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Discovery Charter School spent $17,431 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,481 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $17,431 | $5.3 million | 304 |
| FY2023 | $19,821 | $5.8 million | 291 |
| FY2022 | $21,526 | $5.8 million | 270 |
| FY2021 | $14,770 | $4.5 million | 304 |
| FY2020 | $17,481 | $5.1 million | 289 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | 276 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | 292 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 284 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 293 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | 259 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 214 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | 175 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 122 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $0 | |
| State | $0 | |
| Local | $0 | |
| Total | $0 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Discovery Charter School | 300 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- DISCOVERY CHARTER SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 3601046
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New York — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New York — A to Z, each with its page.
- New York on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved