Discovery Charter School
A public school district in Newark, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 99
- Students enrolled
- 6.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 15.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,390
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 99 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,504th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 637th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,390 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 85% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Discovery Charter School spent $24,390 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $15,413 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $24,390 | $2.6 million | 105 |
| FY2022 | $22,723 | $2.3 million | 101 |
| FY2021 | $19,283 | $2.0 million | 106 |
| FY2020 | $16,509 | $1.8 million | 112 |
| FY2019 | $19,627 | $2.2 million | 110 |
| FY2018 | $17,939 | $2.0 million | 114 |
| FY2017 | $17,390 | $1.7 million | 100 |
| FY2016 | $16,918 | $1.7 million | 98 |
| FY2015 | $19,405 | $1.4 million | 74 |
| FY2014 | $16,494 | $1.3 million | 79 |
| FY2013 | $23,583 | $1.4 million | 60 |
| FY2012 | $17,447 | $1.3 million | 76 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $1.3 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $17,315 | $1.3 million | 73 |
| FY2009 | $12,413 | $931.0 thousand | 75 |
| FY2008 | $13,613 | $1.0 million | 75 |
| FY2007 | $16,587 | $1.2 million | 75 |
| FY2006 | $18,893 | $1.4 million | 75 |
| FY2005 | $15,413 | $1.2 million | 75 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $633.0 thousand | 23.3% |
| State | $254.0 thousand | 9.3% |
| Local | $1.8 million | 67.4% |
| Total | $2.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Discovery Charter School | 99 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 4 to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3400020
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved