Davinci Academy
A public school district in Ham Lake, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 952
- Students enrolled
- 58.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 125.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,511
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 952 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,684th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 171st of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 56% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,511 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Davinci Academy spent $11,511 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,347 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,511 | $11.2 million | 970 |
| FY2022 | $11,526 | $10.6 million | 918 |
| FY2021 | $9,748 | $8.9 million | 910 |
| FY2020 | $9,847 | $8.5 million | 864 |
| FY2019 | $9,309 | $7.7 million | 825 |
| FY2018 | $9,307 | $6.7 million | 720 |
| FY2017 | $9,444 | $4.2 million | 441 |
| FY2016 | $8,940 | $3.9 million | 433 |
| FY2015 | $8,742 | $3.6 million | 411 |
| FY2014 | $7,848 | $3.3 million | 422 |
| FY2013 | $7,511 | $3.2 million | 423 |
| FY2012 | $6,934 | $2.8 million | 409 |
| FY2011 | $6,203 | $2.3 million | 375 |
| FY2010 | $6,152 | $1.6 million | 263 |
| FY2009 | $6,347 | $1.1 million | 170 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $80.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $536.0 thousand | 4.2% |
| State | $11.4 million | 89.3% |
| Local | $833.0 thousand | 6.5% |
| Total | $12.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Davinci Academy | 952 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- DAVINCI ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700320
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2023.
Data retrieved