Skip to content

Record · District

Davidson Charter Academy

A public school district in Lexington, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

658
Students enrolled
41.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$8,455
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 658 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,576th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 208th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $8,455 in fiscal year 2023
More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Davidson Charter Academy spent $9,236 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,427 in fiscal year 2019

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Davidson Charter Academy spent $9,236 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,427 in fiscal year 2019. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$9,236$5.6 million611
FY2023$8,455$5.0 million589
FY2022$7,804$4.2 million535
FY2021$7,562$3.6 million470
FY2020$7,090$3.2 million446
FY2019$7,427$2.5 million337
FY2018not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Davidson Charter Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$421,0006.2%
State$4.1 million60.9%
Local$2.2 million32.9%
Total$6.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Davidson Charter Academy
SchoolStudents
Davidson Charter Academy658

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700422

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2018 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved