Dalton Charter School
A public school district in Sorrento, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 189
- Students enrolled
- 22
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 37
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,989
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 189 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,056th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 176th of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 15% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,989 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 73% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Dalton Charter School spent $23,634 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,482 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $23,634 | $3.9 million | 164 |
| FY2023 | $19,989 | $3.5 million | 177 |
| FY2022 | $15,762 | $3.6 million | 227 |
| FY2021 | $12,333 | $3.0 million | 243 |
| FY2020 | $14,689 | $4.3 million | 293 |
| FY2019 | $14,642 | $4.9 million | 335 |
| FY2018 | $14,186 | $5.9 million | 415 |
| FY2017 | $13,482 | $6.0 million | 442 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.0 million | 46.0% |
| State | $892.0 thousand | 20.1% |
| Local | $1.5 million | 33.9% |
| Total | $4.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dalton Elementary School A Redesign School | 189 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2200196
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Louisiana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Louisiana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Louisiana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved