Skip to content

Crown King Elementary District (4483)

A public school district in Crown King, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

9
Students enrolled
0
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
1
All staff, full-time equivalent
$26,700
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 9 in 2024–25
Ranks 17,675th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 650th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 115 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $26,700 in fiscal year 2023
More than 90% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Crown King Elementary District (4483) spent $26,700 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $46,000 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Crown King Elementary District (4483) spent $26,700 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $46,000 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$26,700$267.0 thousand10
FY2022$24,500$147.0 thousand6
FY2021$32,250$129.0 thousand4
FY2020$117,000$117.0 thousand1
FY2019$40,667$122.0 thousand3
FY2018$27,750$111.0 thousand4
FY2017$19,000$114.0 thousand6
FY2016not reported$93.0 thousandnot reported
FY2015not reported$80.0 thousandnot reported
FY2014$18,800$94.0 thousand5
FY2013$21,667$65.0 thousand3
FY2012$47,000$94.0 thousand2
FY2011$15,143$106.0 thousand7
FY2010$17,333$104.0 thousand6
FY2009$15,000$105.0 thousand7
FY2008$18,000$108.0 thousand6
FY2007$16,833$101.0 thousand6
FY2006$25,600$128.0 thousand5
FY2005$46,000$92.0 thousand2

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Crown King Elementary District (4483) by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$137.0 thousand48.2%
State$19.0 thousand6.7%
Local$128.0 thousand45.1%
Total$284.0 thousand

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Crown King Elementary District (4483)
SchoolStudents
Crown King Elementary School9

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
0402460

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved