Record · District
Crossroads Charter Schools
A public school district in Kansas City, Missouri, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,003
- Students enrolled
- 92.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 143
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,924
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,003 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,432nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 174th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 58% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,924 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 69% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Crossroads Charter Schools spent $21,479 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,618 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $21,479 | $21.9 million | 1,020 |
| FY2023 | $18,924 | $19.5 million | 1,033 |
| FY2022 | $16,607 | $18.2 million | 1,094 |
| FY2021 | $13,561 | $14.3 million | 1,052 |
| FY2020 | $15,459 | $13.8 million | 891 |
| FY2019 | $14,132 | $11.0 million | 780 |
| FY2018 | $14,047 | $9.6 million | 683 |
| FY2017 | $14,119 | $7.9 million | 561 |
| FY2016 | $13,229 | $4.6 million | 349 |
| FY2015 | $13,200 | $3.7 million | 280 |
| FY2014 | $13,134 | $3.0 million | 231 |
| FY2013 | $12,618 | $2.3 million | 186 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.5 million | 16.0% |
| State | $15.2 million | 68.5% |
| Local | $3.4 million | 15.5% |
| Total | $22.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Crossroads - Central Street | 355 |
| Crossroads - Quality Hill | 242 |
| Crossroads Preparatory Academy | 406 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- CROSSROADS CHARTER SCHOOLS
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2900603
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Missouri — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Missouri — A to Z, each with its page.
- Missouri on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved