Coshocton County
A public school district in Coshocton, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 217
- Students enrolled
- 26
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 60.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $27,220
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 217 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,626th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 813th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $27,220 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 90% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Coshocton County spent $27,220 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $25,792 in fiscal year 2022
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $27,220 | $4.8 million | 177 |
| FY2022 | $25,792 | $4.3 million | 168 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $4.0 million | 0 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $4.1 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $3.9 million | 0 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $3.9 million | 0 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $3.7 million | 0 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $3.5 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $3.6 million | 0 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $3.8 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $3.8 million | 0 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $3.7 million | 0 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $292.0 thousand | 5.3% |
| State | $2.7 million | 50.2% |
| Local | $2.4 million | 44.5% |
| Total | $5.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Coshocton County Career Center | 217 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Service agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 11 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3906522
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved