Corning Union High
A public school district in Corning, California, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,070
- Students enrolled
- 60.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 143
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,120
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,070 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,143rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 659th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 59% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,120 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Corning Union High spent $16,120 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,842 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16,120 | $18.3 million | 1,138 |
| FY2022 | $16,074 | $17.6 million | 1,098 |
| FY2021 | $13,807 | $15.1 million | 1,093 |
| FY2020 | $13,659 | $14.7 million | 1,076 |
| FY2019 | $13,720 | $13.9 million | 1,010 |
| FY2018 | $13,199 | $12.9 million | 974 |
| FY2017 | $13,377 | $12.6 million | 942 |
| FY2016 | $13,173 | $12.2 million | 924 |
| FY2015 | $12,230 | $11.7 million | 959 |
| FY2014 | $11,745 | $11.3 million | 960 |
| FY2013 | $10,728 | $10.5 million | 980 |
| FY2012 | $10,123 | $10.5 million | 1,038 |
| FY2011 | $10,700 | $10.0 million | 933 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $9.6 million | not reported |
| FY2009 | $8,904 | $9.6 million | 1,075 |
| FY2008 | $9,516 | $10.0 million | 1,056 |
| FY2007 | $9,195 | $9.8 million | 1,065 |
| FY2006 | $8,938 | $9.1 million | 1,019 |
| FY2005 | $7,842 | $8.3 million | 1,060 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.1 million | 9.8% |
| State | $21.9 million | 70.1% |
| Local | $6.2 million | 20.0% |
| Total | $31.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Centennial Continuation High | 67 |
| Corning Independent Study | 29 |
| Corning Union High | 974 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0609810
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved