Record · District
Cornerstone Montessori Elementary
A public school district in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 132
- Students enrolled
- 10.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 28.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,087
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 132 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,988th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 460th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,087 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 70% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cornerstone Montessori Elementary spent $20,891 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,883 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $20,891 | $2.9 million | 138 |
| FY2023 | $19,087 | $2.6 million | 138 |
| FY2022 | $16,833 | $2.3 million | 138 |
| FY2021 | $16,200 | $2.2 million | 135 |
| FY2020 | $13,736 | $2.0 million | 144 |
| FY2019 | $12,736 | $1.8 million | 140 |
| FY2018 | $12,007 | $1.6 million | 137 |
| FY2017 | $11,729 | $1.6 million | 133 |
| FY2016 | $11,326 | $1.5 million | 132 |
| FY2015 | $10,226 | $1.3 million | 124 |
| FY2014 | $10,170 | $1.1 million | 106 |
| FY2013 | $9,951 | $816,000 | 82 |
| FY2012 | $12,883 | $773,000 | 60 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $153,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $404,000 | 13.1% |
| State | $2.2 million | 72.1% |
| Local | $453,000 | 14.7% |
| Total | $3.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cornerstone Montessori Elementary | 132 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- CORNERSTONE MONTESSORI ELEMENTARY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 2700368
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved