Skip to content

Cornerstone Charter Academy

A public school district in Greensboro, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,343
Students enrolled
79.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$8,536
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,343 in 2024–25
Ranks 6,141st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 128th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 65% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $8,536 in fiscal year 2023
More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Cornerstone Charter Academy spent $8,536 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,453 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Cornerstone Charter Academy spent $8,536 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,453 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$8,536$11.4 million1,337
FY2022$8,143$10.7 million1,318
FY2021$7,270$9.4 million1,295
FY2020$7,135$8.9 million1,245
FY2019$7,006$8.4 million1,202
FY2018$6,756$7.2 million1,071
FY2017$7,188$6.8 million949
FY2016$7,506$6.1 million808
FY2015$6,428$4.7 million726
FY2014$5,493$3.5 million645
FY2013$5,453$2.8 million519
FY2012not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Cornerstone Charter Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$464.0 thousand3.3%
State$9.0 million65.0%
Local$4.4 million31.7%
Total$13.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Cornerstone Charter Academy
SchoolStudents
Cornerstone Charter Academy-CFA1,343

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3700328

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved