Skip to content

Record · District

Converse County School District #2

A public school district in Glenrock, Wyoming, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

634
Students enrolled
61.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
133.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$19,135
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 634 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,778th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 33rd of 51 in Wyoming. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $19,135 in fiscal year 2023
More than 70% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Converse County School District #2 spent $21,719 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,832 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Converse County School District #2 spent $21,719 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,832 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$21,719$13.8 million636
FY2023$19,135$13.0 million680
FY2022$18,325$12.4 million676
FY2021$18,513$12.4 million668
FY2020$18,025$11.5 million636
FY2019$17,615$10.4 million592
FY2018$18,257$10.4 million572
FY2017$18,078$11.2 million617
FY2016$17,414$11.5 million660
FY2015$17,505$11.6 million665
FY2014$16,138$11.1 million690
FY2013$16,621$11.2 million675
FY2012$16,168$11.3 million697
FY2011$15,883$11.0 million690
FY2010$15,654$10.8 million688
FY2009$15,235$10.4 million685
FY2008$14,335$10.0 million696
FY2007$14,386$9.9 million691
FY2006$11,982$8.7 million729
FY2005$10,832$8.0 million739

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Converse County School District #2 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.8 million11.2%
State$2.6 million16.1%
Local$11.9 million72.6%
Total$16.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Converse County School District #2
SchoolStudents
Glenrock Intermediate School144
Glenrock Jr/Sr High School305
Grant Elementary185

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
5602150

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved