Compass Rose Public Schools
A public school district in San Antonio, Texas, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,976
- Students enrolled
- 218
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 377.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,980
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,976 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,443rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 247th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 86% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,980 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 44% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Compass Rose Public Schools spent $14,980 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $18,567 in fiscal year 2018
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,980 | $40.5 million | 2,702 |
| FY2022 | $13,583 | $24.9 million | 1,836 |
| FY2021 | $12,328 | $14.2 million | 1,154 |
| FY2020 | $18,417 | $6.8 million | 369 |
| FY2019 | $18,036 | $3.5 million | 193 |
| FY2018 | $18,567 | $1.7 million | 90 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $0 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.2 million | 24.1% |
| State | $31.5 million | 74.2% |
| Local | $753.0 thousand | 1.8% |
| Total | $42.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Compass Rose Destiny | 730 |
| Compass Rose Dream | 326 |
| Compass Rose Harvest | 499 |
| Compass Rose Impact | 103 |
| Compass Rose Ingenuity | 830 |
| Compass Rose Journey | 502 |
| Compass Rose Legacy | 530 |
| Compass Rose Legacy Elementary | 361 |
| Compass Rose Opportunity | 95 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- COMPASS ROSE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4801457
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Texas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Texas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Texas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2017 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2017 to 2023.
Data retrieved