Record · District
Community Charter School
A public school district in Stanley, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 858
- Students enrolled
- 51.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- Suppressed by NCES
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,377
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 858 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,192nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 168th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,377 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 90 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Community Charter School spent $8,201 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,181 in fiscal year 2020
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $8,201 | $6.2 million | 755 |
| FY2023 | $7,377 | $4.5 million | 607 |
| FY2022 | $7,841 | $3.8 million | 485 |
| FY2021 | $7,436 | $2.7 million | 358 |
| FY2020 | $8,181 | $1.9 million | 237 |
| FY2019 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $359,000 | 6.4% |
| State | $4.3 million | 76.2% |
| Local | $976,000 | 17.4% |
| Total | $5.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Community Charter School | 858 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for IDEA
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 10
- NCES district ID
- 3700452
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2019 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved