Cologne Academy
A public school district in Cologne, Minnesota, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 731
- Students enrolled
- 67.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 110.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,102
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 731 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,035th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 225th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 49% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,102 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 26% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cologne Academy spent $13,102 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,824 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,102 | $9.0 million | 689 |
| FY2022 | $11,970 | $8.8 million | 734 |
| FY2021 | $11,555 | $7.6 million | 656 |
| FY2020 | $11,791 | $7.4 million | 628 |
| FY2019 | $11,034 | $7.1 million | 641 |
| FY2018 | $10,887 | $6.7 million | 613 |
| FY2017 | $10,667 | $6.5 million | 607 |
| FY2016 | $10,539 | $5.8 million | 547 |
| FY2015 | $9,396 | $4.7 million | 503 |
| FY2014 | $7,852 | $3.6 million | 461 |
| FY2013 | $7,495 | $2.9 million | 384 |
| FY2012 | $7,405 | $2.3 million | 306 |
| FY2011 | $7,553 | $1.8 million | 244 |
| FY2010 | $8,117 | $1.3 million | 163 |
| FY2009 | $8,824 | $1.2 million | 136 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $94.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $431.0 thousand | 4.1% |
| State | $9.3 million | 88.9% |
| Local | $729.0 thousand | 7.0% |
| Total | $10.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cologne Academy | 679 |
| Cologne Academy Online | 22 |
| STARS Building20 | 30 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- COLOGNE ACADEMY
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700319
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2023.
Data retrieved