Cochise Elementary District (4177)
A public school district in Cochise, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 76
- Students enrolled
- 10
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 17.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,058
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 76 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,842nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 571st of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,058 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 77% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cochise Elementary District (4177) spent $21,058 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $16,586 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $21,058 | $1.8 million | 86 |
| FY2022 | $22,583 | $1.9 million | 84 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $1.8 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | $19,591 | $1.7 million | 88 |
| FY2019 | $19,706 | $1.7 million | 85 |
| FY2018 | $22,471 | $1.6 million | 70 |
| FY2017 | $17,103 | $1.5 million | 87 |
| FY2016 | $15,494 | $1.3 million | 85 |
| FY2015 | $14,761 | $1.3 million | 88 |
| FY2014 | $13,817 | $1.3 million | 93 |
| FY2013 | $14,677 | $1.4 million | 96 |
| FY2012 | $16,915 | $1.4 million | 82 |
| FY2011 | $17,372 | $1.5 million | 86 |
| FY2010 | $14,100 | $1.4 million | 100 |
| FY2009 | $14,758 | $1.3 million | 91 |
| FY2008 | $14,857 | $1.4 million | 91 |
| FY2007 | $19,258 | $1.2 million | 62 |
| FY2006 | $17,063 | $1.1 million | 64 |
| FY2005 | $16,586 | $1.2 million | 70 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $112.0 thousand | 5.0% |
| State | $308.0 thousand | 13.9% |
| Local | $1.8 million | 81.1% |
| Total | $2.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cochise Elementary School | 76 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0402130
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved